University of Idaho's Guide For Transfer Students

SHERIDAN COLLEGE


SHERIDAN, WY 82801

19-Oct-2014

SHERIDAN COLLEGE                       UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO                     Transfer General Education Area(s)

ACCT 1010 Accounting I.................ACCT 201 Intro Financial Acctg                                                       
ACCT 1050 Practical Accounting I.......ACCT 000 Practical Accounting I                                                      
ACCT 2010 Accounting I.................ACCT 201 Intro Financial Acctg                                                       
ACCT 2110 Microcomputer Accounting.....ACCT 000 Microcomputer Accounting                                                    

AECL 1000 Agroecology Lab..............SOIL 000 Agroecology Lab                                                             
AECL 1470 Internship: Ag Ecology.......SOIL 398 Internship                                                                  
AECL 2010 The Ecological Web: Soils....SOIL 000 The Ecological Web: Soils                                                   
AECL 2020 Ecological Web: Agronomic....PLSC 000 Ecological Web: Agronomic                                                   
AECL 2100 Integrated Resource Mgmt.....AGEC 000 Integrated Resource Mgmt                                                    

AGEC 1000 Ag Orientation...............AG 000 Ag Orientation                                                                
AGEC 1005 Survey of Agri Management....AGEC 101 The Business of Agribusiness                                                
AGEC 1010 Intro to Ag Economics........ECON 201 Principles of Economics        Social Science                               
AGEC 1100 Intro Comp Ag Records Mgt....ASM 240 Cmptr Appls/Biol Systs                                                       
AGEC 2020 Farm Ranch Bus Mgt...........AGEC 278 Farm & Agribusiness Mgmt                                                    
AGEC 2360 Agriculture Sales............AGEC 000 Agriculture Sales                                                           

AGRI 1010 Computers in Agriculture.....AGEC 000 Computers in Agriculture                                                    

AGTK 1650 Farm Power Machines..........ASM 112 Intro Agric Syst Mgmt                                                        

ANSC 1010 Livestock Production I.......AVS 109 Sci/Anim Serve Humanit                                                       
ANSC 1020 Livestock Production II......AVS 109 Sci/Anim Serve Humanit                                                       
ANSC 2320 Livestock Health.............AVS 105 Srvy/Sci of Lvstk Prod & Mgmt                                                

ANTH 1200 Intro Cultural Anth..........ANTH 100 Introduction to Anthropology   Social Science                               
ANTH 1300 Intro Archaeology............ANTH 000 Intro Archaeology                                                           

AQTK 1500 Intro to Aquaculture.........FISH 000 Intro to Aquaculture                                                        
AQTK 1520 Aquaculture Systems..........ASM 000 Aquaculture Systems                                                          
AQTK 1550 Fish Health Management.......FISH 000 Fish Health Management                                                      
AQTK 1600 Hatchery Management..........FISH 000 Hatchery Management                                                         
AQTK 1985 Aquaculture Seminar..........FISH 000 Aquaculture Seminar                                                         
AQTK 1990 Special Topics...............FISH 204 Special Topics                                                              

ART 1010 Intro Art:Hist/Criticism......ART 100 Visual Art                      Humanities                                   
ART 1050 Drawing.......................ART 111 Drawing I                                                                    
ART 1120 Design II: Color..............ART 122 Design Process II                                                            
ART 1150 Photography I/Lab.............ART 280 Understanding Photo                                                          
ART 1178 Digital Imaging...............ART 000 Digital Imaging                                                              
ART 1520 Special Topics................ART 204 Special Topics                                                               
ART 2210 Painting I: Oil...............ART 231 Painting I                                                                   
ART 2220 Painting II: Watercolor.......ART 231 Watercolor I                                                                 
ART 2410 Ceramics I....................ART 261 Ceramics I                                                                   

ASTR 1050 Survey of Astronomy..........PHYS 103 General Astronomy              Natural Science                              
                                   AND PHYS 104 Astronomy Lab                                                               
ASTR 1250 Astronomy II.................PHYS 000 Astronomy II                                                                

BADM 1000 Intro to Business............BUS 101 Intro Bus Enterprises                                                        
BADM 1005 Business Mathematics.........PTTE 185 Business Computation Concepts                                               
BADM 2015 Bus Comm & Writing...........PTTE 000 Business Comm & Wrtg                                                        
BADM 2030 Business Ethics..............PHIL 000 Business Ethics                                                             

BANK 1500 Principles of Banking........ACCT 000 Principles of Banking                                                       

BIOL 1010 General Biology I............BIOL 115 Intro To The Life Sci          Natural Science                              
BIOL 1050 Medical Terminology..........REC 431 Medical Terminology (LWDV)                                                   
BIOL 1100 Intro to Biotechnology.......BIOL 000 Intro to Biotechnology                                                      
BIOL 1400 Project Wet Workshop.........BIOL 000 Project Wet Workshop                                                        
BIOL 2020 General Biology II...........BIOL 116 Organisms/Environments         Natural Science                              
BIOL 2200 Genetics.....................BIOL 210 General Genetics                                                            
BIOL 2400 Ecology......................BIOL 314 General Ecology                Natural Science (w/o lab)                    
BIOL 2410 Field Ecology Lab............BIOL 314 General Ecology Lab                                                         
BIOL 2470 Practicum in Resource Mgmt...BIOL 398 Internship                                                                  

BOT 1150 Vegetation, Flowers Spring....PLSC 000 Vegetation, Flowers Spring                                                  
BOT 1160 Vegetation, Flowers Summer....PLSC 000 Vegetation, Flowers Summer                                                  
BOT 2120 Plant Taxonomy................BIOL 341 Systematic Botany                                                           

BOTK 1635 Touch Keyboarding............PTTE 104 Keyboarding                                                                 

BUSI 166 Intro Business................BUS 101 Intro Bus Enterprises                                                        
BUSI 211 Calc Mach-Electr..............BUS 101 Intro Bus Enterprises                                                        

BUSN 2000 International Business.......BUS 000 International Business                                                       

CAPP 116 Intro to DOS..................PTTE 111 Computer Skills                                                             
CAPP 126 Microcomp Apps................PTTE 111 Computer Skills                                                             
CAPP 206 Adv Wordperfect...............PTTE 111 Computer Skills                                                             
CAPP 216 Adv DBase.....................PTTE 111 Computer Skills                                                             

CHEM 1000 Intro Chemistry..............CHEM 100 Introduction to Chemistry I    Natural Science                              
CHEM 10000 Intro Chemistry.............CHEM 100 Introduction to Chemistry I    Natural Science                              
CHEM 1025 Chemistry I..................CHEM 111 Principles of Chemistry I      Natural Science (w/o lab)                    
CHEM 1028 Chemistry I Lab..............CHEM 111 Principles of Chemistry I Lab  Natural Science                              

CMAP 1540 Intro to Computers...........PTTE 111 Computer Skills                                                             
CMAP 1600 DOS I........................PTTE 000 DOS I                                                                       
CMAP 1610 Windows I....................PTTE 000 Windows I                                                                   
CMAP 1620 Windows II...................PTTE 000 Windows II                                                                  
CMAP 1680 Microcomputer Appl...........PTTE 111 Computer Skills                                                             
CMAP 1700 Word Process I...............PTTE 111 Computer Skills                                                             
CMAP 1850 Desktop Publishing I.........PTTE 000 Desktop Publishing I                                                        
CMAP 1880 Intro to Using Internet......PTTE 000 Intro to Using Internet                                                     
CMAP 1885 World Wide Web Apps..........PTTE 000 World Wide Web Apps                                                         
CMAP 2510 Multimedia Presentations.....JAMM 000 Multimedia Presentations                                                    
CMAP 2590 Maya 3D Modeling & Animation.VTD 000 Maya 3D Modeling & Animation                                                 
CMAP 2800 Advanced Web Authoring.......PTTE 000 Advanced Web Authoring                                                      
CMAP 2990 Topics in Computer Appls.....PTTE 204 Special Topics                                                              

CO/M 1010 Intro Public Speaking........COMM 101 Fundamntls Public Speaking     Communications                               
CO/M 1030 Interpersonal Comm...........COMM 233 Interpersonal Communication                                                 
CO/M 1040 Intro Human Comm.............COMM 111 Intro Communication Studies                                                 
CO/M 1200 Beg Sign Language............COMM 000 Beg Sign Language                                                           
CO/M 2065 Speech Team Participation....COMM 000 Speech Team Participation                                                   

COMM 101 Public Comm...................COMM 101 Fundamntls Public Speaking     Communications                               

CROP 1150 Pest Safety Application......PLSC 000 Pest Safety Application                                                     

CULA 1100 Basic Culinary Skills........FS 000 Basic Culinary Skills                                                         
CULA 1510 Sanitation...................FS 000 Sanitation                                                                    

DVST 0600 Writing Skills...............ENGL 000 Writing Skills                                                              
DVST 0640 Writing Skills...............ENGL 000 Writing Skills                                                              
DVST 0900 College Prep Math............MATH 000 College Prep Math (No Credit)                                               
DVST 0920 Introductory  Algebra........MATH 000 Introductory Algebra                                                        
DVST 0930 Intermediate Algebra.........MATH 108 Interm Algebra (No Credit)                                                  

ECON 1010 Macroeconomics...............ECON 201 Principles of Economics        Social Science                               
ECON 1020 Microeconomics...............ECON 202 Principles of Economics        Social Science                               

EDFD 2020 Found of Education...........ED 000 Found of Education                                                            
EDFD 2040 Found of Learning............ED 301 Princ of Lrng/Dev in Ed (LWDV)                                                

ENGL 101 English Comp..................ENGL 101 Introductn to College Writing                                               
ENGL 1010 English I....................ENGL 101 Introductn to College Writing  English                                      
ENGL 102 English Comp..................ENGL 102 College Writing & Rhetoric     Communications                               
ENGL 1020 English II...................ENGL 102 College Writing & Rhetoric     Communications                               
ENGL 1050 Intro to Film Studies........ENGL 330 Literature and Film            Humanities                                   
ENGL 2010 Technical Writing............ENGL 102 College Writing & Rhetoric     Communications                               
ENGL 2030 Critical Reading & Wrtg......ENGL 210 Reading-Writing-Texts                                                       
ENGL 2050 Creative Wrtg I: Poetry......ENGL 291 Creative Writing:Poetry                                                     
ENGL 2150 Masterpiece Modern Lit.......ENGL 000 Masterpiece Modern Lit                                                      
ENGL 2310 U.S. Literature I............ENGL 343 Survey of Amer Lit I (LWDV)                                                 
ENGL 2320 US Literature II.............ENGL 343 Survey of Amer Lit II (LWDV)                                                
ENGL 2370 Western American Lit.........ENGL 000 Western American Lit                                                        
ENGL 2480 Intro to Lit Drama/Poetry....ENGL 175 Intro to Lit: Drama/Poetry                                                  

ENTK 1500 Engineering Graphics.........ENGR 105 Engineering Graphics                                                        
ENTK 1520 Structural Drafting..........ENGR 000 Structural Drafting                                                         
ENTK 1710 Architectural Drafting.......ENGR 000 Architectural Drafting                                                      
ENTK 2500 Computer Aided Drafting I....ENGR 000 Computer Aided Drafting I                                                   
ENTK 2505 Computer Aided Drafting II...ENGR 000 Computer Aided Drafting II                                                  

ES 1050 Intro to GIS...................GEOG 000 Intro to GIS                                                                

FCSC 1150 Scientific Study of Food.....FST 000 Scientific Study of Food                                                     

FDSC 1410 Intro to Food Science........FST 170 Food:Science/Practice                                                        
FDSC 2060 Fresh Meat Processing........AVS 000 Fresh Meat Processing                                                        
FDSC 2100 Meat Evaluation..............AVS 000 Meat Evaluation                                                              

FREN 1010 1st Yr French I..............FREN 101 Elementary French I                                                         

G&R 1030 Intro World Reg Geography.....GEOG 200 World Regional Geography       Social Science                               

GEOL 1100 Physical Geology/Lab.........GEOL 101 Physical Geology               Natural Science                              
GEOL 1200 Historical Geology...........GEOL 102 Historical Geology             Natural Science (w/o lab)                    
GEOL 1470 Environmental Geology........GEOL 000 Environmental Geology          Natural Science (w/o lab)                    
GEOL 2490 Special Topics...............GEOL 204 Special Topics                                                              

HIST 1110 W Civilization I.............HIST 101 History of Civilization        Social Science                               
HIST 1120 W Civilization II............HIST 102 History of Civilization        Social Science                               
HIST 1210 US History I.................HIST 111 Intro to U.S. History          Social Science                               
HIST 1220 US History...................HIST 112 Intro to U S History           Social Science                               
HIST 1250 Hist of West & Wyoming.......HIST 000 Hist of West & Wyoming                                                      
HIST 1251 History of Wyoming...........HIST 000 History of Wyoming                                                          
HIST 2490 Special Topics...............HIST 204 Special Topics                                                              

HLED 1270 Wellness.....................H&S 150 Wellness Lifestyles                                                          

HLTK 1570 Therapeutic Massage..........H&S 000 Therapeutic Massage                                                          

HMDV 1000 College Studies..............INTR 101 Freshmn Transition Sem                                                      
HMDV 1005 College Orientation..........INTR 000 College Orientation                                                         
HMDV 1010 Gateway to Student Success...INTR 000 Gateway to Student Success                                                  

HORT 1100 Intro to Horticulture........PLSC 000 Intro to Horticulture                                                       
HORT 1200 Herbaceous Perennials........PLSC 000 Herbaceous Perennials                                                       
HORT 1210 Woody Ornamentals............PLSC 000 Woody Ornamentals                                                           
HORT 2000 Landscape Management.........LARC 000 Landscape Management                                                        
HORT 2010 Greenhouse Management........PLSC 000 Greenhouse Management                                                       
HORT 2030 Landscape Design.............LARC 000 Landscape Design                                                            
HORT 2040 Turfgrass Mangement..........PLSC 000 Turfgrass Management                                                        

HUMN 1010 Intro to Humanities I........HUM 000 Intro to Humanities I           Humanities                                   
HUMN 1020 Intro Humanities II..........HUM 000 Intro Humanities II             Humanities                                   
HUMN 1060 Race & Ethnicity in U.S......SOC 427 Racial/Ethnic Relations (LWDV)                                               

IMGT 2400 Intro Information Mgmt.......BUS 000 Intro Information Mgmt                                                       

INET 1610 Dynamic Web Graphics: Flash..ENGR 000 Dynamic Web Graphics: Flash                                                 
INET 1611 Dyn Web Graph:Digital ImagingVTD 000 Dyn Web Graph:Digital Imaging                                                
INET 1800 Web Game Prgmg:Flash.........VTD 000 Web Game Prgmg:Flash                                                         
INET 1850 Adv Multiplayer Game Prgmng..VTD 000 Adv Multiplayer Game Prgmng                                                  
INET 2650 Content Mngmt Systems........BUS 000 Content Mngmt Systems                                                        

LS 102 Refresh Typing..................PTTE 102 Adv Keyboarding/Document Prep                                               

MATH 1000 Problem Solving..............MATH 000 Problem Solving                Mathematics                                  
MATH 1050 Finite Mathematics...........MATH 130 Finite Math                    Mathematics                                  
MATH 1100 Theory of Arith I............MATH 235 Math/Elem Teachers I                                                        
MATH 1400 Pre-Calculus Algebra.........MATH 143 Pre-calculus Alg/Analytic Geom Mathematics                                  
MATH 1405 Pre-calc Trigonometry........MATH 144 Analytic Trigonometry                                                       
MATH 1450 Pre-Calc Alg/Trigonometry....MATH 143 Pre-calculus Alg/Analytic Geom Mathematics                                  
                                   AND MATH 144 Analytic Trigonometry                                                       
MATH 1460 Pre-Calc Alg/Trig............MATH 143 Pre-calculus Alg/Analytic Geom Mathematics                                  
                                   AND MATH 144 Analytic Trigonometry                                                       
MATH 1500 Applied Math.................MATH 000 Applied Math                                                                
MATH 2200 Calculus I...................MATH 170 Analytic Geometry/Calculus I   Mathematics                                  

MCHT 1500 Intro to Machining...........GNRC 000 Intro to Machining                                                          

MGT 2100 Management & Organization.....BUS 000 Management & Organization                                                    

MINE 1840 New Miner Training...........GEOL 000 New Miner Training                                                          

MOLB 2210 Gen Microbiology.............MMBB 154 Princ Of Microbiology          Natural Science (w/o lab)                    
                                   AND MMBB 155 Princ Microbiol Lab            Natural Science                              

MUSC 1000 Intro to Music...............MUSH 101 Survey of Music                Humanities                                   
MUSC 1074 Private Lessons:Voice........MUSA 114 Individual Instruction                                                      
MUSC 1076 Private Lessons:Brass........MUSA 114 Individual Instruction                                                      
MUSC 1150 Guitar I.....................MUSA 151 Guitar Class I                                                              
MUSC 1270 Voice I......................MUSA 147 Voice Class                                                                 
MUSC 1390 Jazz Ensemble I..............MUSA 000 Jazz Ensemble I                                                             
MUSC 1400 Collegiate Chorale...........MUSA 117 University Chorus                                                           
MUSC 1410 Chamber Choir................MUSA 117 University Chorus                                                           
MUSC 2020 Music Theater Production.....THE 000 Music Theater Production                                                     

PE 130 West Dance II...................DAN 105 Dance                                                                        

PEAC 1001 Physical Activity & Your HlthH&S 150 Wellness Lifestyles                                                          
PEAC 1034 Fitness: Group Cycling.......PEB 106 Individual & Dual Sports                                                     
PEAC 1036 Fitness:Step Reebok..........PEB 105 Dance                                                                        
PEAC 1041 Pers Defense: Tae Kwon Do....PEB 106 Indiv & Dual Sports                                                          
PEAC 1263 Beginning Basketball.........PEB 107 Team Sports                                                                  
PEAC 1269 Recreational Firearms........REC 000 Recreational Firearms                                                        
PEAC 1273 Sports Weight Training.......PEB 106 Indiv & Dual Sports                                                          
PEAC 1288 Mountain Biking..............PEB 106 Indiv & Dual Sports                                                          
PEAC 1289 Fitness Center Condition.....PEB 106 Indiv & Dual Sports                                                          
PEAC 1990 Topics.......................PEB 106 Indiv & Dual Sports                                                          
PEAC 2001 Wellness Activities..........PEB 106 Indiv & Dual Sports                                                          

PEPR 2150 Theory of Basketball.........PEP 000 Theory of Basketball                                                         

PHIL 1000 Intro to Philosophy..........PHIL 240 Belief and Reality                                                          
PHIL 2220 Logic........................PHIL 202 Introduction to Symbolic Logic                                              
PHIL 2300 Ethics in Practice...........PHIL 103 Ethics                         Humanities                                   
PHIL 2325 Religions of the West........RELS 101 Intro to Religious Studies                                                  

POLS 1000 American & Wyoming Govt......POLS 000 American & Wyoming Govt        Social Science                               
POLS 2490 Topics.......................POLS 204 Special Topics                                                              

PSCI 105 Govt US & WY..................POLS 101 Intro Political Sci/Amer Govt  Social Science                               

PSYC 1000 General Psychology...........PSYC 101 Introduction to Psychology     Social Science                               
PSYC 104 Gen Psychology................PSYC 101 Introduction to Psychology     Social Science                               
PSYC 1280 Personal & Career Dev........INTR 000 Personal & Career Dev                                                       
PSYC 2300 Child Psychology.............PSYC 305 Developmental Psych (LWDV)                                                  
PSYC 2330 Psyc of Adjustment...........PSYC 000 Psyc of Adjustment                                                          

REWM 2000 Prin of Range Mgmt...........RNGE 251 Princ Range Res Mgmt                                                        
REWM 2500 Range Plant Identification...PLSC 000 Range Plant Identification                                                  

SOC 1000 Sociological Principles.......SOC 101 Introduction to Sociology       Social Science                               
SOC 1100 Social Problems...............SOC 230 Social Problems                                                              
SOC 1320 Popular Culture...............SOC 000 Popular Culture                 Social Science                               
SOC 2200 Soc of Human Sexuality........SOC 000 Soc of Human Sexuality                                                       
SOC 2325 Marriage & Family.............SOC 220 Marriage & The Family                                                        

SPAN 1010 1st Year Spanish I...........SPAN 101 Elementary Spanish I           Communications                               
SPAN 1020 1st Yr Span II...............SPAN 102 Elementary Spanish II          Communications                               
SPAN 2030 2nd Year Spanish I...........SPAN 201 Intermediate Spanish I         Communications                               
SPAN 2040 2nd Year Spanish II..........SPAN 202 Intermediate Spanish II        Communications                               
SPAN 2472 Independent Study............SPAN 499 Directed Study                                                              

STAT 2050 Fund of Statistics...........STAT 251 Principles of Statistics       Mathematics                                  

THEA 1000 Intro to Theatre.............THEF 101 Intro to the Theatre                                                        
THEA 1040 Production Crew..............THE 000 Production Crew                                                              
THEA 1100 Beginning Acting.............THE 105 Basics of Performance                                                        
THEA 1200 Intro to Stage Design........THE 201 Scene Design I                                                               
THEA 1360 Music Fund for Theater MajorsTHE 000 Music Fund for Theater Majors                                                
THEA 2010 Theatrical Bckgrnds Drama I..THE 000 Theatrical Bckgrnds Drama I                                                  
THEA 2040 Production Crew II...........THE 000 Production Crew II                                                           
THEA 2050 Theatre Practice.............THE 190 Theatre Practice                                                             
THEA 2160 Stage Makeup.................THE 206 Theatrical Make-up                                                           
THEA 2220 Stagecraft...................THE 000 Stagecraft                                                                   

WELD 1555 Welding Technology Safety....GNRC 000 Welding Technology Safety                                                   
WELD 1650 Print Read & Weld Symbols....GNRC 000 Print Read & Weld Symbols                                                   
WELD 1715 Thermal Cutting & Oxyfuel WelGNRC 000 Thermal Cutting & Oxyfuel Weld                                              
WELD 1720 Welding Shop.................GNRC 000 Welding Shop                                                                
WELD 1755 Shielded Metal Arc Welding...GNRC 000 Shielded Metal Arc Welding                                                  
WELD 1760 Adv Shield Metal Arc Welding.GNRC 000 Adv Shield Metal Arc Welding                                                
WELD 1771 Gmaw/Fcaw....................GNRC 000 Gmaw/Fcaw                                                                   
WELD 1920 Basic Pipe Welding...........GNRC 000 Basic Pipe Welding                                                          
WELD 2650 Gas Tungsten Arc Welding.....GNRC 000 Gas Tungsten Arc Welding                                                    
WELD 2680 Welding Metallurgy...........GNRC 000 Welding Metallurgy                                                          

ZOO 2450 Prin Fish Wildlife Mgmt.......WLF 290 Fish-Wlf Ecol/Mgmt/Conservatn